List of the Former Directors of the Indian Institute of Technology (BHU)

 

Prof. Rajeev Sangal
Directorship Tenure 16.04.2013 - 31.07.2018

 

Prof. Dhananjai Pandey
Directorship Tenure 11.07.2012-15.04.2013

 


List of the Former Directors of the Institute of Technology (BHU)

Name
Directorship Tenure
Photographs
1.  Prof. Gopal Tripathi
1968-1971
2.  Prof. S.S. Saluja
1971-1981
sssaluja
3.  Prof. T.R. Ananthraman
1981-1986
tranantraman
4.  Prof. V.V. Chalam 01.10.1986-30.04.1988
vvchelam
5.  Prof. S.L. Malhotra 01.05.1988-31.03.1992
slmalhotra

6.  Prof. V.S. Subbarao

01.04.1992-31.07.1992

vssubbarao

7.  Prof. R.N. Singh

01.08.1992-31.01.1993

rnsingh

8.  Prof. R.B. Singh

01.02.1993-31.03.1994

rbsingh

9.  Prof. N.K. Das Talukdar

01.04.1994-31.10.1996

nkdastalukdar

10. Prof. M. Bhattacharrya

01.11.1996-26.04.1999

mbhattacharya
11. Prof. P.M. Prasad
27.04.1999-31.03.2001
pmprasad
12. Prof. G.S. Raju
01.04.2001-30.06.2001
gsraju
13. Prof. B.N. Roy
01.07.2001-20.07.2002
bnroy
14. Prof. Shrikant Lele
20.07.2002-31.01.2005
slele
15. Prof. S.N. Upadhyay
01.02.2005-31.01.2010
snupadhyay
16. Prof. K.P. Singh
01.02.2010-31.01.2012
kpsingh
17. Prof. J.N. Sinha
01.02.2012-05.07.2012
jnsinha

18. Prof. Surendra Kumar

06.07.2012-10.07.2012

 
 

LIST OF FORMER DEANS OF THE FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, BHU
 
Name
Deanship Tenure
Photographs
1.  Prof. V.V. Chalam
01.04.1981-31.03.1983
vvchalam
2.  Prof. L.R. Govil
01.04.1983-31.03.1985
lrgovil
3.  Prof. V. Singh
01.04.1985-31.03.1987
vsingh
4.  Prof. N. Roy
01.04.1987-30.04.1988
nroy
5.  Prof. V.S. Subba Rao
01.05.1988-30.04.1990
vssubbarao
6.  Prof. R.N. Singh
01.05.1990-30.04.1992,
15.09.1992-28.12.1992
rnsingh
7.  Prof. R.B. Singh
01.05.1992-14.09.1992,
29.12.1992-18.03.1993
rbsingh
8.  Prof. G. Raj Sekhar
19.03.1993-31.01.1995
grajsekhar
9.  Prof. Ashok Kumar
01.02.1995-31.01.1998
ashokumar
10. Prof. P.M. Prasad
01.02.1998-31.01.2001
pmprasad
11. Prof. G.S. Raju
01.02.2001-30.06.2001
gsraju
12. Prof. B.N. Roy
01.06.2001-31.05.2004
bnroy
13. Prof. Anand Shankar
01.06.2004-30.09.2004
anandshankar
14. Prof. K.D. Mishra
01.10.2004-31.10.2004
kdmishra
15. Prof. S.N. Tiwari 01.11.2004-31.03.2005
sntiwari
16. Prof. B.B. Paul 01.04.2005-30.09.2005
bbpaul
17. Prof. O.N. Singh 01.10.2005-30.11.2005
onsingh
18. Prof. S.N. Upadhyay 01.12.2005-20.12.2005
snupadhyay
19. Prof. J.N. Sinha
21.12.2005-20.12.2008
jnsinha
20. Prof. Virendra Singh
20.12.2008-31.01.2011
virendrasingh
21. Prof. G.N. Agrawal
01.02.2011- 31.03.2012
surendrakumar
  22. Prof. Surendra Kumar
01.04.2012 - 09.08.2012
surendrakumar