Research Grants/ Projects



YEAR


PROJECT


SPONSORING AGENCY


Principal Investigator


Apr 95 - Mar 98


Integrated Computer Aided Diagnosis Project


AICTE Thrust Area Scheme.
(Rs. 7.70 lacs)


Dr. K.K Shukla


1998-2000


Advance Computer Architecture & Networking


AICTE(MODROB)
(Rs 9.00 Lacs)


Dr. A.K Tripathi


1998-2000


Design of Intelligent Computing Systems & its Applications


AICTE (TAPTEC)
(Rs 9.50 Lacs)


Dr. R.B Mishra

 


Fuzzy Systems


UGC ( Rs 0.45 Lacs)


Dr. Y.P Singh

 


Software Engineering


AICTE (MODROBS)
(Rs 3.00 Lacs)


Dr. Y.P Singh


Mar 99- Mar 01


Neural Network Application To Machine Vision


AICTE project
(Rs. 10.00 lacs)


Dr. K.K Shukla


July 02 -2005
(3 years)


Malaviya Center for Information Technology Localization


Dept. of Information Technology, Ministry of Communication & Information Technology
(Rs. 1Crore)


Dr. K.K Shukla


                                             NMEICT, MHRD Projects


YEAR


PROJECT


SPONSORING AGENCY


Principal Investigator


April’2010- July’2014


Design and Development of interactive E-content for the subject
Digital Image Processing and Machine Vision


Web link to project site:


NMEICT E-Contents

 


MHRD,
New Delhi
(Rs. 06.50 Lacs)


Dr. Rajeev Srivastava

 

 

 


April’2010- July’2014


E-content for Video Processing


MHRD,
New Delhi
(Rs. 09.50 Lacs)


Dr. S.K. Singh


April’2010- July’2014


E-content for High Performance Computing


MHRD,
New Delhi
(Rs. 04.75 Lacs)


Dr. R.S.Singh


Research Areas:

The Department faculty members are working in following research areas/
specializations:


Artificial Intelligence, Neural Networks
Database System, Data Mining, Web Mining, Social Networks

Parallel/Distributed Computing 
Software Engineering, Software Reengineering
Multiagent Systems, Semantic Web,
Robotics
Image Processing, Computer Vision, Biomedical Imaging
Biometrics, Pattern Classification, Video Processing
Computational Aspects of Bioinformatics Algorithms
Design and Analysis of Algorithms

High Performance Computing
E-Learning Technologies
Information Extraction, Text Summarization
Natural Language Processing
Information Retrieval
Computational Liguistics
and other related areas and its applications.



Ph.D. Research Guidance:

Supervisor: Prof. K.K Shukla

 

S.N.

Name

Title of the Thesis/ Topics of Research

Status


1.


Dr. M. V. N. K. Prasad


Domain Decomposition Based Image Compression


AWARDED


2.


Dr. Arvind Kr. Tiwari


New Implementation Techniques of DWT and their Applications to Signal Denoising & Classification


AWARDED


3.


Dr. P. Roychowdhury


New Tunneling Based Learning Algorithms For Neural Nets


AWARDED


4.


Dr. Amitabh Wahi


Neural Network And Fuzzy Logic Applications in Some Classification Problems


AWARDED


5.


Dr. Arvind Shrivastava


Application of Artificial Neural Network in Gas/Odor Identification Using Sensor Array


AWARDED


6.


Dr. S. P. Sisodia


Neural Network Techniques with a Special Reference to Digital System Testing


AWARDED


7.


Dr. P. K. Singh


Intelligent Heating Schedule Controller for SC Furnace (ISM)


AWARDED


8.


Dr. B. R. K. Rao


On New Learning Techniques in Radial Basis Function Neural Networks and Their Applications


AWARDED


9.


Dr. R.R.Das


Neuro-Fuzzy Classifiers for Identification of Gases / Odours


AWARDED


10.


Dr.Pranab Kr. Muhuri


Task Scheduling in Real Time Systems with Fuzzy Uncertainty in Deadlines and Processing Times


AWARDED


11.


Dr. Sandeep Agrawal


Intelligent Scheduling in Real Time Systems


AWARDED


12.


Dr. Bhaskar Biswas


Web Mining


AWARDED


13.


Dr. Abhigyan Dwivedi


Nominal Phrase in Sanskrit and English - A Machine Translation Algorithm


AWARDED


14.


Dr. Mohanchur Sarkar

 


Performance Enhancement Algorithms for Satellite Interactive Network


AWARDED


15.


Dr. Bharavi Mishra


Data-mining Techniques in Software Engineering


AWARDED


16.


Dr. (Ms.) Mousumi Dhara


Algorithms for Mining Graphs and Sequences


AWARDED


17.


Dr. (Ms.) Madhushi Verma


Heuristic Algorithms for Graphs


AWARDED


18.


Mr. Jayadeep Pati


Software Quality Modeling


Started, 2012-13


19.


Mr. R.C. Pandey


Video Authentication


Started, 2012-13


20.


Ms. Mridula Verma


Large Scale Machine Learning


Started, 2013-14

  



     Supervisor: Prof. A.K Tripathi

S.N.

Name

Title of the thesis/ Topics of Research

Status


1.


Dr. Biplob Kumar Sarkar


Some Observations on load balanacing allocation of multiple tasks in a Distributed Computing systems


AWARDED


2.


Dr. Meeta Prakash


Some Observations on software Testability


AWARDED


3.


Dr. Rajnath Singh


Some software Reliability and maintainability models


AWARDED


4.


Dr. Vinayak Srivastava


Software Reengineering


AWARDED


5.


Dr. (Ms.) Manjari Gupta


Software Reuse


AWARDED


6.


Dr. Ratneshwer


Component based Software Engineering


AWARDED


7.


Dr. (Mrs.) Divya Ranjan


Reuse in Software Testing


AWARDED


8.


Dr. Shyam Sunder Pandey


Component based software testing


AWARDED


9.


Dr. Ravi Shankar Singh


Distributed Computing


AWARDED


10.


Dr. Abhishek Mishra


Multicore Architecture


AWARDED


11.


Dr. Karmveer Singh


Information Retrieval


AWARDED,2013


12.


Dr. Lalit Kumar Singh


Software Reliability


AWARDED 2015


13.


Dr. (Ms.) Pratima Singh


Software Testing


AWARDED, 2014


14.


Dr. Kamal Sheel Mishra


Testing Distributed Software


AWARDED, 2015



15


Mr. Vinay Kumar


Dependability in Software Engineering

Started 2013-14


16.


Mr. Ashish Kumar Maurya


In Progress

Started 2014-15


17.


Mr. Manjit Chakraborty


In Progress

Started 2014-15


  Supervisor: Prof. R.B. Mishra

Sr. No.

Name

Title of Thesis/ Topics of Research

Status


1.


Dr.  R. P. Tiwari


(School of Biomedical Engineering)


Three dimensional representation and control of Artificial lower limb


AWARDED, 2001


2.

 
Dr. S. K. Uppadhyay (School of Biomedical Engineering)


ANN based detection and interpretation of EMG/ECG signals


AWARDED, 2003


3.


Dr. D.P. Ojha


(Dept of Applied Mathematics)


Optimisation in Mathematical Programming


AWARDED, 2004


4.


Dr. Sandeep Kumar


Semantic Web Service Composition using Multi agent Paradigm


AWARDED, 2009


5.


Dr. Babita Pandey


Intelligent Computing system with Case base Reasoning for EMG based diagnosis


AWARDED, 2009


6.


Dr. Bireshwar Das Mazumdar


Multiagent Model with Data mining methods for negotiation in e-commerce


AWARDED, 2010


7.


Dr. Vimal Mishra


Translation rules, ANN and CBR integrated model for English to Sanskrit machine


AWARDED, 2011


8.


Dr. Kiran Mishra


AI in Intelligent Tutoring System


AWARDED


9.


Dr. Md. Al. Sami


Semantic web services for E-learning


AWARDED, 2013


10.


Md. Al Hatim


Robotic arm manipulator design and control


AWARDED


11.


Dr. A.K. Dubey


Robotic Vision and Speech Processing


AWARDED, 2013


12.


Dr. Shanawaz


Translation Rules, Statistical and Case Based Methods for English to Urdu Machine Translation


AWARDED, 2013


13.


Dr. Marwan Mohamed A. Akeel


Machine translation(Arabic-Hindi-English)


AWARDED, 2014


14.


Dr. Sudhakar Tripathi


Intelligent Computing Methods in Bioinformatics


AWARDED,2014


15.


Dr. Brijendra Gupta


Artificial Intelligence in Bioinformatics


AWARDED, 2014

 


































 
 














 










Supervisor: Prof. Rajeev Srivastava



    

S.N.

Name

Title of the PhD Thesis/

Area of Research Work

Status

1.

Dr. Arvind Kumar Tiwari

Efficient and robust feature selection and classification approaches for protein function prediction

 

AWARDED

(Convocation-2015)

Year of Award: 2015

2.

Dr. Shailendra Tiwari

Design and Development of efficient framework for medical image reconstruction

 

AWARDED

(Convocation-2016)

Year of Award: 2015

3.

Dr. Alok Kumar Singh Kushwaha

Some new methodologies for moving object segmentation and multi-view human activity recognition for video surveillance system

AWARDED

(Convocation-2016)

Year of Award: 2015

4.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar

Segmentation and detection of cancer from microscopic biopsy images

AWARDED

(Convocation-2016)

Year of Award: 2015

5.

Mr. Nagendra Pratap Singh

Efficient Approaches for Retinal Image Blood Vessels Segmentation and Registration

Thesis Submitted, July’2016

6.

Mr. R. B. Yadav

Design of filters for restoration and enhancement of magnetic resonance images (MRI)

In progress

(Registered July’2013)

7.

Mr. Vibhav Prakash Singh

Design and development of content based medical image retrieval system

In Progress

(Registered January’2014)

8.

Ms. Gargi Srivastava

Computer Vision and Machine Learning

PhD Coursework

(Registered July’2016)

    


Supervis
or:  Dr. S.K. Singh, Associate Professor    
    

Sr. No.

Name

Topics of Research

Status


1.


Dr. Shrikant Tewari

Multimodal biometric recognition for New born


AWARDED 2013


2.


Dr. Aruni Singh


Multimodal Biometrics


AWARDED 2013


3.


Dr. Y.N. Singh


Evaluation of electrocardiogram  for        biometric applications


AWARDED 2013


4.


Dr.Subodh  Srivastava


Medical Image Processing and Pattern Classification


AWARDED 2014


5.


Mr. Santosh Kumar


Video Processing


Started, 2012-13


6.


Mr. R.C. Pandey


Video Authetication


Started, 2012-13


7
.


Dr. Ali Imam Abidi


Deformable Medical Image Registration


AWARDED

(Convocation-2016)

Year of Award: 2015


8


Dr. Sanjay Kumar Singh


Pain Assessment


AWARDED

(Convocation-2016)

Year of Award: 2015


9.


Mr. Debanjan Sadhya


Bio-metric Encryption


Started, 2013-14


10.


Ms. Deepanwita Datta


Machine Learning and Recommendation system


Started, 2013-14


 
 Supervisor: Dr. Vinayak Srivastava, Asst. Professor

Sr. No.

Name

Topic of Research

Status

               1.


Dr. Ashutosh Mishra


Software Engineering and Multiagent Methods


AWARDED, 2013

 
Supervisor: Dr. Bhaskar Biswas, Asst. Professor

Sr. No.

Name

Topics of Research

Status

          
1.
     
 


Mr. Harish Kumar Shakya


Social Networks Analysis


In Progress


(Started 2011-12)

         
2.
     
 


Mr. Anupam Biswas

 
Social Networks Analysis


In Progress

(Started2013-14)
Pre-PhD thesis submission seminar/ open seminar given (Oct'2016)

         
3.
     
 


Mr. Kuldeep Singh


 
Social Networks Analysis


In Progress


(Started 2013-14)


 
Supervisor: Dr. R.S. Singh, Asst. Professor

 

Sr. No.

Name

Topics of Research

Status

           
1.     
 


Mr. Subhas Chandra Patel


Cloud Computing

Thesis Submitted

          
2.     
 


Dr. Lokendra S. Umrao


High Performance Computing

AWARDED

(Convocation-2016)

Year of Award: 2015

     
3.


Mr. Dharmendra Prasad Mahato

 
Distributed & Grid Computing


In Progress


(Started 2013-14)

     
4.


Mr. Sumit Jaiswal

 
Security in Cloud Computing


In Progress


(Started 2013-14)