Home Courses

SYLLABUS

Courses Offered

B.Tech. Teaching Schemes-

B. Tech., Part - I (Common to All Branches)
Semester - I
S. No. Subject Code Subject Contact Hours Per Week Credits

Theory:

1. AM-1101 Mathematics 3 3
2. AP-1101 Physics 3 3
3. AC-1101 Chemistry 3 3
4. ME-1101 Engg. Mechanics 3 3
5.

AM-1103

Computer Programming 4 4

Practicals:

6. AP-1301 Physics Lab. 3 2
7. CL-1301 Computer Lab. 3 2
8. ED-1301 Engineering Drawing 4 3
9. WS-1301 Workshop Practice 3 2


Total of Semester I 29 25
Semester - II
S. No. Subject Code Subject Contact Hours Per Week Credits

Theory:

1. AM-1202 Mathematics 3 3
2. AP-1202 Physics 3 3
3. AC-1202 Chemistry 3 3
4. ME-1202 Thermodynamics 3 3
5. ES-1201 Environmental Studies 4 4
6. PC-1201 Technical Writing 3 3

Practicals:

6. AP 1302 Physics Lab. 3 2
7. AC-1302 Chemistry Lab. 3 2
8. WS 1302 Workshop Practice 3 2


Total of Semester II 28 25


Total of B. Tech. Part - I Course 57 50
B. Tech., Part - II
Semester - III
S. No. Subject Code Subject Contact Hours Per Week Credits

Theory:

1. CE 2101 Mechanics of solids 4 4
2. CE 2102 Engineering Geology 3 3
3. CE 2103 Building Materials & Construction 4 4
4. AM 2103 A Mathematics 3 3
5. EE-2103  A Electrical Enggineering 3 3

Practicals:

7. CE 2302 Engineering Geology 3 2
8. CE 2301 Civil Engineering Laboratory I 3 2
9. CE 2303 Building, Planning, drawing & Estimation 6 4


Total of Semester III 29 25
Semester - IV
S. No. Subject Code Subject Contact Hours Per Week Credits

Theory:

1. CE 2201 Structural Mechanics - I 3 3
2. CE 2202 Fluid Mechanics - I 4 4
3. CE 2203 Surveying - I 4 4
4. CE 2204 Disaster Mitigation & Earthquake Engineering 3 3
5. ECE 2203 A Electronics and Instrumentation 3 3
6. AM 2203 A Numerical Methods 3 3

Practicals:

7. CE 2401 Surveying Practice 4 3
8. CE 2403A Electrical Enginnering Laboratory 3 2


Total of Semester IV 27 25


Total of B. Tech. Part - II Course 56 50

B. Tech., Part - III

Semester - V
S. No. Subject Code Subject Contact Hours Per Week Credits

Theory:

1. CE 3101 Structural Mechanics - II 4 4
2. CE 3102 Fluid Mechanics - II 3 3
3. CE 3103 Enviromental Engineering - I 3 3
4. CE 3104 Surveying - II 3 3
5. CE 3105 Structural Design - I 4 4

Practicals:

6. CE 3301 Civil Engineering Laboratory II 3 2
7. CE 3302 Surveying Practice* 4 2
8. CE 3303 Civil Engineering Design - I 3 2
9. CE 3304 Computer applications in Civil Engineering 3 2


Total of Semester V 29 25
Semester - VI
S. No. Subject Code Subject Contact Hours Per Week Credits

Theory:

1. - Open Elective (Humanities)** 3 2
2. CE 3201 Water Resources Engineering - I 4 4
3. CE 3202 Structural Design - II 4 4
4. CE 3203 Geotechnical Engineering- I 3 3
5. CE 3204 Transportation - I 3 3
6. CE 3205 Construction Economics And Management 3 3

Practicals:

6. CE 3401 Civil Engineering Laboratory III 6 4
7. CE 3402 Civil Engg. Design - II 3 2


Total of Semester VI 29 25


Total of B. Tech. Part - III Course 58 50


* includes local/outside surveying camp.
**List of open Electives (Humanities) any approved one of the following:

1. HU-3201: History of science & Technology
2. HU-3202: Industrial & organisational Psychology
3. HU-3203: Intellectual Property &  Rights
4. HU-3204: Energy Management
5. HU-3205: Industrial Sociology
6. HU-3206: Human Values

B. Tech., Part - IV
Semester - VII
S. No. Subject Code Subject Contact Hours Per Week Credits

Theory:

1. CE 4101 Water Resource Engineering- II 3 3
2. CE 4102 Geo technical Engineering - II 4 4
3. CE 4103 Transportation Engineering - II 4 4
4. CE 410_ Elective- I 3 3

Practicals:

6. CE 4301 Civil Engineeringg Laboratory 3 2
7. CE 4302 Project 3 2
8. CE 4303 Seminar & Group discussion 2 2
9. CE 4304 Training & Tour Viva-Voce - 2


Total of Semester VII 22 22
Semester - VIII
S. No. Subject Code Subject Contact Hours Per Week Credits

Theory:

1. CE 4201 Structural Design - III 4 4
2. CE 4201 Enviromental Engineering- II 4 4
3. CE 420_ Elective-II 3 3
4. CE 420_ Elective-III 3 3

Practicals:

6. CE 4402 Civil Engineering Design- III 3 3
7. CE 4402 Project 9 6
8. CE 4402 Comprehensive Viva-Voce - 2


Total of Semester VIII 26 24


Total of B. Tech. Part - IV Course 48 46

List of Electives for Semester VII(Any one of them):
1. CE 4105: Rock Mechanics
2. CE-4106: Water Power Engineering
3. CE-4107: Analysis and Design of Pavements
4. CE-4108: Plastic Analysis & Design of Structures
5. CE-4109: Environmental Pollution & Control

List of Electives for Semester VIII(Any two of them):

1. CE-4203: Geotechnical Engineering design                               5. CE-4207: Advanced Transportation Engg. 
2. CE-4204: Advanced Water & Waste Water Treatment Engg  6. CE-4208: Design of Hydraulic Structure
3. CE-4205: Pre-Stressed Concrete Design                                  7. CE-4209: Geo-Informatics
4. CE-4206: Matrix Analysis of Structures                                  8. CE-4210: EQ Resistant Design of  Structures

M.Tech. Teaching Schemes-

M. Tech., Semester - I
S. No. Subject Code Subject Contact Hours Per Week Credits

Theory:

1. AM-5103 A Mathematics 3 3
2. - Elective - I 3 3
3. - Elective - II 3 3
4. - Elective - III 3 3
5. - Elective - IV 3 3

Practicals:

6. CE-5301/ 5302/5303/5304 Laboratory 3 2


Total of Semester I 18 17
M. Tech., Semester - II
S. No. Subject Code Subject Contact Hours Per Week Credits

Theory:

7. - Open Elective (From other Department) 3 3
8. - Elective - V (Department Course) 3 3
9. - Elective - VI (Department Course) 3 3
10. - Elective - VII (Department Course) 3 3
11.
Elective - VIII (Department Course) 3 3

Practicals:

12. CE-5401/ 5402/5403/5404 Project Work 6 4
13. CE-5405/ 5406/5407/5408 Seminar 2 1


Total of Semester II 23 20
M. Tech Course, Semester - III
S. No. Subject Code Subject Contact Hours Per Week Credits
14. CE-6301/ 6302/6303/6304 Seminar on Dissertation - 5
15. CE-6305/ 6306/6307/6308 Dissertation-Interim evaluation
5


Total of Semester III - 10
M. Tech Course, Semester - IV
S. No. Subject Code Subject Contact Hours Per Week Credits
16. CE-6401/ 6402/6403/6404 Dissertation - Open Defence - 5
17. CE-6405/ 6406/6407/6408 Dissertation - Evaluation - 10


Total of Semester IV - 15


Grand Total of M. Tech. Course - 62



Hydraulics and Water Resources Engineering

Electives for Semester - I
1. CE-5101: Fluid Mechanics
2. CE-5102: Hydraulic of Open Channels
3. CE-5103: Surface Water Hydrology
4. CE-5104: Hydraulic Structures
5. CE-5105: Remote Sensing for Water Resources Management
6. CE-5106: Computational Techniques in Water Resources Engineering
7. CE-5119: Earth and Rock fill Dam
8. AM-5103 B: Advanced Numerical Methods

Electives for Semester - II
1. CE-5201: Advanced Fluid Mechanics
2. CE-5202: Unsteady Flow in Hydraulic Engineering
3. CE-5203: Water Resources Development and Management
4. CE-5204: Sediment Transportation
5. CE-5205: Diffusion and Dispersion in Streams and Rivers
6. CE-5206: River Pollution and Control
7. CE-5207: River Engineering and Flood Control
8. CE-5208: Ground Water Hydrology


Geotechnical Engineering

Electives for Semester - I
1. CE-5111: Theoretical Soil Mechanics
2. CE-5112: Advanced Soil Mechanics
3. CE-5113: Geotechnical Exploration and Measurement Techniques
4. CE-5114: Ground Improvement Techniques
5. CE-5115: Analysis of settlement of soils and foundations
6. CE-5116: Clay Mineralogy
7. CE-5117: Computer Aided Design in Geotechnical Engineering
8. CE-5119: Earth and Rock fill Dams
9. AM-5103 B: Advanced Numerical Methods
10. CE-5118: Soil Structure Interaction

Electives for Semester - II

1. CE-5211: Advanced Foundation Engineering
2. CE-5212: Rock Mechanics
3. CE-5213: Soil Dynamics
4. CE-5214: Advanced Shear Strength of Soils
5. CE-5215: Structural Design of Foundation and Retaining Structures
6. CE-5216: Offshore Geotechnical Engineering
7. CE-5217: Geosynthetics and their application
8. CE-5225: Optimization Methods
9. CE-5207: Ground Water Hydrology


Structural Engineering

Electives for Semester – I
1. CE-5121: Matrix Analysis of Structures
2. CE-5122: Concrete Structures
3. CE-5123: Elasticity and Experimental Stress Analysis
4. CE-5124: Stability of Structures
5. CE-5125: Metal and Cable Structures
6. CE-5126: Structural Dynamics
7. CE-5127: Advanced Concrete Technology
8. AM-5103 B: Advanced Numerical Methods
9. CE-5118: Soil Structure Interaction

Electives for Semester – II

1. CE-5221: Theory of Plates
2. CE-5222: Shell Structures
3. CE-5223: Finite Element Method
4. CE-5224: Plastic Design of Structures
5. CE-5225: Optimization Methods
6. CE-5211: Advanced Foundation Engineering
7. CE-5215: Structural Design of Foundation and Retaining Structures
8. CE-5226: Advanced Aseismic Design of Structures


Environmental Engineering

Electives for Semester - I
1. AC-5103 A: Environmental Chemistry
2. CE-5131: Environmental Systems Engineering – I
3. CE-5132: Design of Water Supply and Waste Water Collection Systems
4. CE-5133: Environmental Sanitation
5. CE-5134: Industrial Water and Waste Water Treatment
6. CE-5104: Hydraulic Structures
7. CE-5105: Remote Sensing for Water Resources and Environmental Management
8. AM-5103 B: Advanced Numerical Methods
9. CE-5133: River Pollution and Control

Electives for Semester - II

1. CE-5231: Environmental Systems Engineering – II                         8. CE-5207: Ground Water Hydrology
2. CE-5232: Design of Water and Waste Water Treatment Systems    9. CE-5208: Computational Technique in Water Resource Engg.
3. CE-5233: Air Pollution                                                               10.CE-5225: Optimization Methods
4. CE-5234: Environmental Systems Management                          
5. CE-5235: Solid Waste Engineering & Management
6. CE-5236: Environmental Impact Assessment and Auditing
7. CE-5237: Automobile Pollution and Control

Transportation Engineering (click here)